Is Pork Farms Individual Pork Pie 140g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork fat
  • pork lard
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pork (30%), Pork Lard, Water, Pork Fat, Potato Starch, Salt, Pork Gelatine, Pasteurised Egg , White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Dextrose

Check Pork Farms Individual Pork Pie 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pork Farms Individual Pork Pie 140g is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go