Is Pork Flavor Powder All-In-One Seasoning 70g. (2.47 Oz.) - Pack of 3 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • oyster sauce
  • dried pork
  • powder natural flavoring flavor
  • ins 1442
  • ins 621

oyster sauce

Dietitian note

Oysters are a type of mollusk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monosodium Glutamate (Ins 621), Hydroxypropylhydrochloride Phosphate (Ins 1442), Sodium Chloride 5 'Ribonewithi-glutamine (Ins635), Caramel (Ins 150C), Iodine Salt, Sugar, Tapioca Starch Products Derived From Plant Protein Digestion Garlic, Spices, Palm Oil, Dried Pork, Oyster Sauce, Powder Natural Flavoring Flavor

Check Pork Flavor Powder All-In-One Seasoning 70g. (2.47 Oz.) - Pack of 3 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pork Flavor Powder All-In-One Seasoning 70g. (2.47 Oz.) - Pack of 3 is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal Prep