Is PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS IN SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cooked pork ribs
- xanthan gum
cooked pork ribs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED PORK RIBS, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, CORN SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, MOLASSES, VINEGAR, SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SALT, SMOKE FLAVOR, ONION POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, SOYBEAN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, BLACK PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, GROUND RED PEPPER, SOLUBLE CLOVES, GROUND CINNAMON, CAYENNE PEPPER).
Check PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS IN SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK LOIN BABY BACK RIBS IN SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE, SWEET & SMOKY BBQ SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


