Is pork loin Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
natural smoke flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Safe Hand This Product W And Passed M Food Products Could Cause Mishandled O Your Protect Handling Instr Keep Tham Micr Teriyaki Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Ginger Powder, Garlic Fat Cal 60 Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Pineapple, Vinegar Solids, Honey Solids, Less Than 2% Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Yellow Lemon Juice Solids, Toasted Sesame Oil, Citric Acid

Check pork loin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicySoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingMeal PrepLunch