Is pork loin Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- natural flavor
- +1 more
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Sugar, Brown Sugar, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Safe Hand This Product W And Passed M Food Products Could Cause Mishandled O Your Protect Handling Instr Keep Tham Micr Teriyaki Flavor (Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Salt, Ginger Powder, Garlic Fat Cal 60 Powder, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor), Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Pineapple, Vinegar Solids, Honey Solids, Less Than 2% Modified Food Starch, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavors, Yellow Lemon Juice Solids, Toasted Sesame Oil, Citric Acid
Check pork loin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pork loin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Whole


