Is Pork & 'Nduja meatballs Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • mozzarella cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mozzarella cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (30%), chopped tomatoes, grilled peppers (12%), water, mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), passata, tomato purée, Nduja Calabrese (4%) (pork, red hot peppers, smoked paprika, salt, paprika, maize dextrose, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservatives (potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite)), smoked red peppers, olive oil, red onion, garlic purée, rice flour, parsley, gram flour, sugar, cornflour, pea fibre, salt, vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), basil, thickener (pectin), smoked paprika, black pepper, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), maize starch, preservative (sodium metabisulphite), maize dextrose

Check Pork & 'Nduja meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryMeaty
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide DishSandwich
Dairy Free? Pork & 'Nduja meatballs | Spoonful