Is Pork & 'Nduja meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mozzarella cheese
- milk
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- maize dextrose
mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (30%), chopped tomatoes, grilled peppers (12%), water, mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), passata, tomato purée, Nduja Calabrese (4%) (pork, red hot peppers, smoked paprika, salt, paprika, maize dextrose, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservatives (potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite)), smoked red peppers, olive oil, red onion, garlic purée, rice flour, parsley, gram flour, sugar, cornflour, pea fibre, salt, vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), basil, thickener (pectin), smoked paprika, black pepper, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), maize starch, preservative (sodium metabisulphite), maize dextrose
Check Pork & 'Nduja meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork & 'Nduja meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


