Is Pork & 'Nduja meatballs Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- maize dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (30%), chopped tomatoes, grilled peppers (12%), water, mozzarella cheese (milk) (6%), passata, tomato purée, Nduja Calabrese (4%) (pork, red hot peppers, smoked paprika, salt, paprika, maize dextrose, antioxidants (sodium ascorbate, ascorbic acid), acidity regulator (citric acid), preservatives (potassium nitrate, sodium nitrite)), smoked red peppers, olive oil, red onion, garlic purée, rice flour, parsley, gram flour, sugar, cornflour, pea fibre, salt, vegetable juices (beetroot, onion, carrot, leek), basil, thickener (pectin), smoked paprika, black pepper, stabilisers (tetrasodium diphosphate, disodium diphosphate), maize starch, preservative (sodium metabisulphite), maize dextrose
Check Pork & 'Nduja meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork & 'Nduja meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


