Is Pork Panko Fried Pork Rinds Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked in pork fat
  • pork rinds

cooked in pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light extra crisp pieces feature a coarse flaky exterior and an airy brittle bite; flavor reviewers describe a pronounced savory umami with noticeable saltiness. Commonly used for casual snacking, dipping, salad or soup topping, and as a crunchy garnish; reviews note variable piece size distribution and occasional oiliness in batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork rinds (Cooked in pork fat), Salt.

Check Pork Panko Fried Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Pork Panko Fried Pork Rinds is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go