Is Pork Panko Fried Pork Rinds Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cooked in pork fat
  • pork rinds

cooked in pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light extra crisp pieces feature a coarse flaky exterior and an airy brittle bite; flavor reviewers describe a pronounced savory umami with noticeable saltiness. Commonly used for casual snacking, dipping, salad or soup topping, and as a crunchy garnish; reviews note variable piece size distribution and occasional oiliness in batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork rinds (Cooked in pork fat), Salt.

Check Pork Panko Fried Pork Rinds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.