Is PORK PATE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork skins
  • pork meat
  • pork liver
  • pork fat

pork skins

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PORK FAT, PORK MEAT, PORK LIVER, PORK SKINS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DRIED ONION, DRIED PARSLEY, PEPPER, GROUND PAPRIKA, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NUTMEG, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PORK PATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiPepperyMeaty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingTopping