Is PORK RIBS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • cooked pork backribs
  • natural flavor

cooked pork backribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED PORK BACKRIBS, BARBECUE SAUCE (WATER, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, TORULA YEAST EXTRACT, MUSTARD FLOUR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], CARAMEL COLOR), SEASONING (SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, SPICES, ONION POWDER, BEET POWDER, GARLIC POWDER), WATER.

Check PORK RIBS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSmokyTangy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchGrilling