Is Pork Sausage Chub, 4/5lbs., MBG#802 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casings
  • dextrose

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: pork, water, salt, spices, dextrose, sodium phosphate, bha, bht, and citric acid. Packed in collagen casings. Bha, bht and citric acid added to help protect flavor.

Check Pork Sausage Chub, 4/5lbs., MBG#802 against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseJuicyTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrilling