Is PORK SAUSAGE, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • part skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • mozzarella cheese

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), SEASONING (SALT, SEASONING, PAPRIKA & ORANGE PEEL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), PARSLEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PORK SAUSAGE, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepGrilling