Is PORK SAUSAGE, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • part skim milk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • pork

pasteurized cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), SEASONING (SALT, SEASONING, PAPRIKA & ORANGE PEEL), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT & ENZYMES), PARSLEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE & SODIUM NITRITE.

Check PORK SAUSAGE, MOZZARELLA & PARMESAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal PrepGrilling