Is Pork Shoulder Roast Boneless Basted NTE 16% Solution with Green Chili with Lime Seasonings MBG#405A Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings
- up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Basted NTE 16% Added Solution* of Water, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Natural Flavor. Contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings. **Seasonings: Rubbed with Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices (Including basil and ginger), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors (including extractives of celery seed), Lemongrass, Dehydrated Cilantro, Lime Juice Solids, Extractives Of Paprika (For Flavor).
Check Pork Shoulder Roast Boneless Basted NTE 16% Solution with Green Chili with Lime Seasonings MBG#405A against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Shoulder Roast Boneless Basted NTE 16% Solution with Green Chili with Lime Seasonings MBG#405A in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Meat · Loaf


