Is Pork Shoulder Roast Boneless Basted NTE 16% Solution with Green Chili with Lime Seasonings MBG#405A Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings
  • up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basted NTE 16% Added Solution* of Water, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Natural Flavor. Contains up to 7% emulsified pork loin trimmings. **Seasonings: Rubbed with Salt, Sugar, Jalapeno Pepper, Spices (Including basil and ginger), Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors (including extractives of celery seed), Lemongrass, Dehydrated Cilantro, Lime Juice Solids, Extractives Of Paprika (For Flavor).

Check Pork Shoulder Roast Boneless Basted NTE 16% Solution with Green Chili with Lime Seasonings MBG#405A against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyCitrus
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSandwich