Is Pork Tamale Red Chile 3 Pack, 9 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- monocalcium phosphate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Corn Masa (Organic Corn, Water, Lime), Pork, Red Chile Puree (Water, Red Chile Pods), Organic Expeller Pressed Canola Or Organic Soybean Oil, Salt, Organic Corn Starch, Granulated Garlic, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch), Tomatillo Jalapeno Salsa (Tomatillo, Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Onion, Cilantro, Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Water, Citric Acid))
Check Pork Tamale Red Chile 3 Pack, 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Tamale Red Chile 3 Pack, 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pork Tamale Red Chile 3 Pack, 9 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


