Is pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork belly
pork belly
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Sugar, Chili, Bak Pepper, Parsey Sunflower Oi, No Artfica Colour, Favourings Orpreseratives, Specially Produced For: Aldi Stores Ltd, Po Bax 26, Atherstone, Wa Aldi Stores (Ireland), Ltd, Po Box 726, Naas, Www, Aldi, Com Use By: See Front Of Pack, Storage: Keep Refrigerated Below 5Degcat At The Bottom Of The Fridge, Once Opened, Keep Refrigerated And Use Within 24 Hours And Date Shown, Freezing: Suitable For Freezing, Freeze By Date Mark Shown And Use Within One Month, Defrost Thoroughly At The Bottom Of The Fridge Before Use And Use Within 24 Hours, Never Defrost In A Warm Room, Do Not Refreeze Once Dofroctod Don't Recyc
Check pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Piece


