Is Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork 82
- filled in pork collagen casings
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork 82
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork 82%, Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonates (Process Aid)], Potato Starch, Salt, Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Ginger), Stabilise: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Preservative: Sodium Sulphites , Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extract (Pepper, Cayenne), Filled in Pork Collagen casings
Check Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
TRADITIONAL SOUR CREAM GRAVY WITH SWEDISH MEATBALLS (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK & BEEF) AND EGG NOODLES, SWEDISH MEATBALLS
Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages
Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G
Where to buy
Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


