Is Porridge oat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease
- great for all of us hel lower cholesterol oa veta-glucan has been shown to lower cholesterol levels
high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cottish wholegrain oat flakes (80%), oat bran (0 /heat bian (10%), aergy advice: for allergens, including ereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, also, not suitable for customers withan allergy to puts, rye, barley or spelt due to manufactu ing methods, great for all of us hel lower cholesterol oa veta-glucan has been shown to lower cholesterol levels, high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease, ne beneficial effect is obtained with a daily intak of 3g of oat beta-glucan one 40g serv ng of scottish oats wich oatbran and wheatbran provides l3g of beta-glucas from oats and oatbran, which i 43% of 3 he suggested daily amount enjoy as part of a varied and balanced diki and a healthy lifestyle, dlastic
Check Porridge oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porridge oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


