Is Porridge oat Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease
- great for all of us hel lower cholesterol oa veta-glucan has been shown to lower cholesterol levels
high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cottish wholegrain oat flakes (80%), oat bran (0 /heat bian (10%), aergy advice: for allergens, including ereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, also, not suitable for customers withan allergy to puts, rye, barley or spelt due to manufactu ing methods, great for all of us hel lower cholesterol oa veta-glucan has been shown to lower cholesterol levels, high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease, ne beneficial effect is obtained with a daily intak of 3g of oat beta-glucan one 40g serv ng of scottish oats wich oatbran and wheatbran provides l3g of beta-glucas from oats and oatbran, which i 43% of 3 he suggested daily amount enjoy as part of a varied and balanced diki and a healthy lifestyle, dlastic
Check Porridge oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porridge oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


