Is PORT WINE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, WATER, PORT WINE, ALMONDS (TREE NUT), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID AS A PRESERVATIVE, ANNATTO COLOR.

Check PORT WINE CHEDDAR CHEESE BALL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavoryFruityRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping