Is PORT WINE CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- color added including carmine
- enzymes
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wi Grade A Cheddar Cheese ((Aged 9 Months Or More) Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Reduced Lactose Whey, Reduced Protein Whey, Port Wine, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Salt
Check PORT WINE CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Where to buy
PORT WINE CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


