Is PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- e120
- carmine
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), WATER, CREAM, WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL RED COLOR (CARMINE {E120} AND ANNATTO {E160B}).
Check PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


