Is Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • color added including carmine
  • aged over 120 days

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

color added including carmine
aged over 120 days

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Port Wine, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 2 And Red 40

Check Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping