Is Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • microbial enzyme
  • riboflavin

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Folic Acid), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Cultures, Salt), Water, White Mushrooms, Fontina Ripened Semi-soft Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Durum Wheat Semolina, Truffle Olive Oil (olive Oil, Truffle Flavor), Olive Oil, Salt, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Parsley, Yeast. Contains Mik and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.

Check Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking