Is PORTABELLA MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTABELLA MUSHROOM Soy Free?

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, baked into casseroles, or spread thinly as a pizza base; reviewers praise robust taste and convenience, while some note occasional variation in chunk size and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness in batches.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory flavor with a hearty, slightly chunky texture that coats pasta evenly. Commonly used tossed with spaghetti, baked into casseroles, or spread thinly as a pizza base; reviewers praise robust taste and convenience, while some note occasional variation in chunk size and a tendency toward pronounced saltiness in batches.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Diced Tomatoes In Organic Tomato Juice, Organic Portabella Mushroom, Salt, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Dried Basil, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Dried Garlic, Organic Dried Onion, Organic Dried Oregano
Check PORTABELLA MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTABELLA MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORTABELLA MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTABELLA MUSHROOM in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
PORTABELLA MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTABELLA MUSHROOM is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


