Is Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • blue cheese crumbles
  • blue cheese dressing

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blue cheese dressing (blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti), powdered cellulose (anticaking), natamycin (to protect flavor)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), sour cream (cultured cream (MILK)), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3, vitamin E), worcestershire (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavor (soy), tamarind extract), kosher salt, white pepper, lemon juice), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch