No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Portesi Cheese & Sausage Thin Crust Pizza Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Propionate Added To Maintain Freshness Of The Crust, Crust (Flour (Wheat, Malted Barley), Water, Soybean Oil, Yeast, Salt, Dextrose, Calcium Propionate, Soy Lecithin), Sauce Tomatoes, Water, Spices, Salt, Citric Acid, Arrowroot Powder, Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt And Enzymes), Sausage (Pork, Beef, Spice, Flavoring

Check Portesi Cheese & Sausage Thin Crust Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Portesi Cheese & Sausage Thin Crust Pizza is available at 2 retailers

Pick 'n SaveWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingLunch