Is Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.42-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DILL RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, ALUMINUM SULFATE, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORS, POLYSORBATE 80), SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, EGG YOLKS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, MUSTARD FLOUR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ONION POWDER, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.42-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.42-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
El Paso Mild Enchilada Sauce, 10-Ounce Cans (Pack of 12)
ALTOIDS Wintergreen Breath Mints Single Pack, 1.76 ounce Tin
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored Tortilla Chips Snack Chips, 1 Ounce Bag Single Pack
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 20 oz. Multi-pack Box, 20-count 1 oz. Single-Serve Snack Packs
Head Country Bar-B-Q Apple Habanero Sauce, Gluten Free, 20 Ounce, Pack of 1
Where to buy
Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.42-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Pouch


