Is Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Filtered Water, Salt, Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Deactivated Yeast, Dough Conditioner (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil, Bread Preserver (natural Wheat Sour, Wheat Flour, Cultured Wheat Starch And Cultured Wheat Flour) Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep