Is Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • riboflavin

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Malted Barley Flour, Filtered Water, Salt, Sugar, Organic Soybean Oil, Deactivated Yeast, Dough Conditioner (wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yeast (yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil, Bread Preserver (natural Wheat Sour, Wheat Flour, Cultured Wheat Starch And Cultured Wheat Flour) Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Portland Pie Co 4 Basil Pizza Crusts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep