Is Portland pie Co Gluten Free Pizza Dough With Sweet Basil Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • whole egg
  • egg
  • liquid whole egg with citric acid

whole egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-bake dough offers a savory, mildly herbal flavor and a golden, crisp exterior with a tender, slightly chewy interior; users commonly shape it for personal or sheet pizzas, calzones, and flatbreads. Reviewers note easy handling, good oven-spring, and a tendency to crisp well, though some report occasional crumbliness before baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Waxy Rice Flour, (100% Whole Grain Ground Sweet/waxy(glutinous) Rice Kernels), Millet Flour (hulled Millet Berries), Liquid Whole Egg With Citric Acid (whole Egg, Citric Acid), Cane Sugar, Salt, Yeast ((saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Honey, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Red Wine Vinegar. Contains: Egg, Soy.

Check Portland pie Co Gluten Free Pizza Dough With Sweet Basil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
HerbaceousSavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepCooking