Is Portland pie Co Gluten Free Pizza Dough With Sweet Basil Vegetarian?

Description
Ready-to-bake dough offers a savory, mildly herbal flavor and a golden, crisp exterior with a tender, slightly chewy interior; users commonly shape it for personal or sheet pizzas, calzones, and flatbreads. Reviewers note easy handling, good oven-spring, and a tendency to crisp well, though some report occasional crumbliness before baking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ready-to-bake dough offers a savory, mildly herbal flavor and a golden, crisp exterior with a tender, slightly chewy interior; users commonly shape it for personal or sheet pizzas, calzones, and flatbreads. Reviewers note easy handling, good oven-spring, and a tendency to crisp well, though some report occasional crumbliness before baking.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, White Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sweet Waxy Rice Flour, (100% Whole Grain Ground Sweet/waxy(glutinous) Rice Kernels), Millet Flour (hulled Millet Berries), Liquid Whole Egg With Citric Acid (whole Egg, Citric Acid), Cane Sugar, Salt, Yeast ((saccharomyces Cerevisiae), Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Soybean Oil, Honey, Xanthan Gum, Basil, Red Wine Vinegar. Contains: Egg, Soy.
Check Portland pie Co Gluten Free Pizza Dough With Sweet Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portland pie Co Gluten Free Pizza Dough With Sweet Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
About this product
Bread · Sheet


