Is Portland Worcestershire Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

* Apple Cider Vinegar, *Molasses, * Tamari (Water, * Soybeans, Salt, * Alcohol), Water, * Distilled Vinegar, *Tamarind Paste, Sea Salt, * Mustard Powder, *Garlic, "Ginger Root Powder, *Lemon Juice Concentrate, "Cayenne Pepper, "Cumin Seed, *Cloves, * Guar Gum, Natural Liquid Hickory Smoke Flavor. *Organic

Check Portland Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangyUmami
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingMeal PrepDipping