Is PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep