Is PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural onion flavor
  • natural flavor
  • sugar, salt, olive oil, natural onion flavor

natural onion flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Champignon Mushrooms, Crimini Mushrooms, Portobello Mushrooms, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sugar, Salt, Olive Oil, Natural Onion Flavor (Soybean Oil, Butter Oil [Milk], Onion Powder, Natural Flavor, Salt), Dehydrated Onion, Spices, Garlic, Citric Acid

Check PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM PASTA SAUCE, PORTOBELLO, CRIMINI & CHAMPIGNON MUSHROOM is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep