Is Portuguese Custard Tarts Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg-white
  • liquid yolk

liquid egg-white

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched wheat flour, Sugar, Milk, Butter, Liquid yolk, Liquid egg-white, Whole milk powder, Salt, Corn starch, Xanthan gum. May contain: Tree nuts, Soy, Sesame.

Check Portuguese Custard Tarts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Cookie

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingDessertBreakfast