Is Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SPICES (CONTAINS GARLIC), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CONTAINS GLUCOSE SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL), LIME JUICE POWDER (LIME JUICE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT.

Check Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreIndependent City Market

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingBaking