Is Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken
- natural flavour
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SPICES (CONTAINS GARLIC), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CONTAINS GLUCOSE SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL), LIME JUICE POWDER (LIME JUICE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT.
Check Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


