Is Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- natural flavour
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN, SEA SALT, SPICES (CONTAINS GARLIC), CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPER, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPERS, SUGAR, WHITE VINEGAR POWDER (CORN MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR SOLIDS), CORN MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL FLAVOUR, GARLIC, LEMON JUICE POWDER (CONTAINS GLUCOSE SOLIDS, LEMON JUICE, LEMON OIL), LIME JUICE POWDER (LIME JUICE, CORN MALTODEXTRIN), SILICON DIOXIDE, SALT.
Check Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Where to buy
Portuguese Style Seasoned Whole Chicken is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


