Is Post Dunkin Mocha Latte Cereal - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium carbonate
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour , Sugar , Marshmallows ( Sugar , Modified Cornstarch , Corn Syrup , Dextrose , Gelatin , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Blue 1 , Natural Flavor ) , Corn Meal , Canola Oil , Cocoa ( Processed with Alkali ) , Calcium Carbonate , Salt , Coffee Concentrate , Trisodium Phosphate , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Yellow 5 , Red 40 , Blue 1 , Yellow 6 , BHT Added to Preserve Freshness .
Check Post Dunkin Mocha Latte Cereal - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Dunkin Mocha Latte Cereal - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Where to buy
Post Dunkin Mocha Latte Cereal - 11 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


