Is Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies Vegetarian?

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium phosphate
- b1
- natural and artificial flavour
calcium pantothenate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy chocolate cookie-flavored rings that deliver a sweet, cocoa-forward taste and crisp bite that softens in milk. Commonly eaten as a breakfast cereal, snack straight from the box, or used as a dessert topping. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and sweetness, praising crunch consistency while mentioning it can be overly sweet.
Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, COCOA, CANOLA OIL, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DEGERMED CORN MEAL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, CORNSTARCH, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOUR), CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA AND/OR CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SOY LECITHIN, BHT TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE (SOURCE OF IRON), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), ZINC OXIDE (SOURCE OF ZINC), THIAMINE MONONITRATE (B1), CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (B6), FOLIC ACID. CONTAINS OAT, SOY, AND WHEAT.
Check Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Post Foods Oreo O’s Cookies is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule


