Is Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- microcrystalline wax
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, gum arabic, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil, sorbitol, citric acid, modified corn starch, artificial flavor, dextrin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax, microcrystalline wax, natural and artificial colors (carmine, FD, C blue no. 1, vegetable juice [beetroot extract], turmeric)
Check Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →

