Is Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- microcrystalline wax
- diglycerides of fatty acids
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, maltodextrin, gum arabic, fully hydrogenated vegetable oil, sorbitol, citric acid, modified corn starch, artificial flavor, dextrin, mono and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithin, carnauba wax, microcrystalline wax, natural and artificial colors (carmine, FD, C blue no. 1, vegetable juice [beetroot extract], turmeric)
Check Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity Pebbles Candy Coated Chewy Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


