Is Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk solids
  • non-fat dry milk solids
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +3 more

whole milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non-fat dry milk solids
vitamin b12
vitamin d3

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]. VANILLA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BHT AND BHA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.

Check Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Piece, Dried

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go