Is Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHITE COATING (SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL AND HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL), NON-FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS. SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER]. VANILLA, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, TURMERIC OLEORESIN [COLOR], BLUE 1, BLUE 2, BHT AND BHA [TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS]), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE AND ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3). REDUCED IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN B12.
Check Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity Pebbles Cereal 'N Candy Bites, Cereal 'N Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Piece, Dried


