Is Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • +3 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright, sweet fruit-flavored rice cereal provides an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk, with colorful pieces and pronounced fruity notes. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Customer reviews often note strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and utility in recipes; occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Turmeric Oleoresin (color, BHT and BHA added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.

Check Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking