Is Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor Vegan?

Description
Bright, sweet fruit-flavored rice cereal provides an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk, with colorful pieces and pronounced fruity notes. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Customer reviews often note strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and utility in recipes; occasional packaging complaints.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b12
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, sweet fruit-flavored rice cereal provides an initial crisp crunch that softens in milk, with colorful pieces and pronounced fruity notes. Commonly eaten for breakfast, as a snack, or used in baking and dessert toppings. Customer reviews often note strong sweetness, satisfying crunch, and utility in recipes; occasional packaging complaints.
Ingredients
Rice, Sugar, Canola and/or Soybean Oil, Salt, Contains 1% or less of: Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1. Turmeric Oleoresin (color, BHT and BHA added to preserve freshness. Vitamins and Minerals: Sodium Ascorbate and Ascorbic acid (Vitamin C), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3) Reduced Iron, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12.
Check Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
SWEETENED RICE CEREAL NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FRUIT FLAVOR, FRUIT
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal Natural and Artificial Fruit Flavor
Post Fruity Pebbles Sweetened Rice Cereal
About this product
Cereal · Granule


